Specma Hplc Columns
- Our deep experience in Ultra Pure Silica particle and superior bonding technology enables us to Provide Specma HPLC Columns of exceptional high quality.
- Specma HPLC Columns are the best choice for method development owing to complete bonding chemistries and stable performance.
- High resolution with maximum efficiency and long column life.
- Excellent Column to Column reproducibility.
- Superior ruggedness even under the most demanding conditions.
Pore sizes available with us
60Å, 80Å, 90Å, 100Å, 110Å, 120Å, 130Å, 150Å, 200Å, 300Å
Particle sizes available
1.8μm, 2.0µm, 2.2µm, 2.5µm, 2.7µm, 3.0μm, 3.5µm, 4.0µm, 4.5µm, 5.0µm, 5.5µm, 7.0μm,10.0µm, 12μm, 15μm
| SPECMA C18 | Si C18H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore size | 100 Å |
| Particle size | 3µm, 5µm and 10µm |
| Pore volume | 1.02 mL/g |
| Surface area | 450 m²/g |
| % of Carbon | 24.0% |
| End capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP list | L1 |
- 1.Provides robust performance for compounds across a wide pH range, combining maximum hydrophobicity with polar selectivity.
- 2. Offers ultra-high efficiency and durability.
| SPECMA SWIFT C18 | Si C18H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 120 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.1 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 350 m²/g |
| % of Carbon | 15.0% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP List | L1 |
- 1. Embodies several advantageous traits including, exceedingly low operational back pressure, unparalleled inertness towards nearly all analytes, heightened efficiency, and compatibility with a diverse array of solvents.
- Facilitates extensive pH analysis ensuring consistent performance from column to column and batch to batch
| SPECMA C18 AQ | Si C18H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 120 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.03 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 330 m²/g |
| % of Carbon | 15.0% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP List | L1 |
- Optimizes retention of profound polar compounds within reverse-phase. Methodologies utilizing highly aqueous mobile phases.
- Optimal retention methods for highly polar compounds (hydrophilic).
- Inert packing material mitigates peak tailing for virtually any analyte category.
- Remarkable resilience to low and high pH mobile phases.
- Reproducibility from column to column and batch to batch
| SPECMA C18 TA | Si C18H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.1 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 325 m²/g |
| % of Carbon | 18.5% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP List | L1 |
- Demonstrates superior retentivity compared to ODS columns currently available in the market. Its high-surface-area silica enables a substantial preparative loading capacity while maintaining excellent peak shape.
| SPECMA C8 | Si C8H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.1 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 350 m²/g |
| % of Carbon | 15.5% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP List | L7 |
- Exhibits robust performance across an extensive pH range.
- Well-suited for samples characterized by higher hydrophobicity.
- Demonstrates elevated polar selectivity, particularly beneficial for analytes with pronounced hydrophobic attributes.
| SPECMA C8 AQ | Si C8H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.05 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 330 m²/g |
| % of Carbon | 8% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP List | L7 |
- Exhibits exceptional inertness of all compound types, facilitating rapid analysis of highly hydrophobic substances and guaranteeing symmetrical peaks across an extensive pH spectrum.
| SPECMA C8 QZ | Si C8H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.1 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 300 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 13% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP List | L7 |
- Provides robust performance for the analysis of hydrophobic compounds.
- Best column with high surface area and optimum carbon load.
- Due to its unique bonding technology, it shows excellent shape selectivity and stability.
| SPECMA C8 TA | Si C8H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.01 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 300 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 7% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 8 |
| USP List | L7 |
- Suitable for the analysis of samples where hydrophobic interaction is extremely weak due to low carbon content. Applicable to analytes with strong retention that causes an increase in the analysis time.
- Best classical C8 Stationary phase with robust performance.
| SPECMA Cyano | Si–(CH2)3–C≡N |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.1 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 350 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 8% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 9 |
| USP List | L10 |
- Can be used in normal phase mode and reversed phase mode.
- In RP Mode it separates strong basic solutes.
- Highest selectivity towards polar compounds.
- Highly recommended for all pharmacopeia methods requiring a cyano phase (Ex: USP L10).
| SPECMA Amino | Si NH2 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.1 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 350 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 5% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 7.5 |
| USP List | L8 |
- Specma amino is an Amino propyl-bonded phase.
- Can be used in 3 modes RP-mode, NP-mode & IC-mode
- Aminopropyl columns are employed for discerning tasks that pose challenges within a reversed-phase framework, notably for concurrent analyses of saccharides or tocopherols.
| SPECMA Silica | Si NH2 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.02 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 300 m2/g |
| End Capping | Yes |
| USP List | L3 |
- Features a controlled 100Å pore size, ensuring precise separation capabilities.
- Minimal metal content in the column contributes to its high purity and reliability.
- Surface area and pore size are carefully regulated, minimizing shape distortion and irregularities.
- Meticulous control enables the generation of sharp peaks and stable normal-phase analysis.
- High column-to-column reproducibility is achieved due to the absence of typical silica gel deformities.
- Nine compounds were analyzed on the Specma SIL-100A to highlight its selectivity compared to Inertsil normal-phase columns.
- Demonstrates weak retention of acidic compounds and strong retention of cyclic compounds due to interactions with silanol groups.
| SPECMA C4 | Si C4H9 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.05 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 450 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 5.5% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 9 |
| USP List | L26 |
- Advocates for expedited chromatographic analysis, particularly targeting compounds of pronounced hydrophobicity exemplified by fat-soluble vitamins.
- Utilizes a butyl-group bonded phase on silica gel with wide pores (300 Å).
- Incorporates an optimal polar group strategically positioned between the silica surface and the butyl group.
- Configuration effectively reduces the adsorption of basic compounds and fat-soluble proteins.
- Specifically recommended for analyzing large, highly fat-soluble proteins and peptides.
- Column offers a reliable solution for separating and analyzing complex, hydrophobic biomolecules
| SPECMA Phenylhexyl | Si–(CH2)3–C6H5 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm and 5 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.02 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 350 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 8% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 10 |
| USP List | L11 |
- Column features densely bonded phenylhexyl groups consisting of a phenyl ring linked to a hexyl (6-carbon) chain.
- Distinctive arrangement provides the columns with unique selectivity, serving as a complementary option to straight alkyl-chain columns.
- Industry-leading inertness is a hallmark of Specma Phenylhexyl columns, ensuring minimal interference with analytes during separation.
- Exceptional lot-to-lot reproducibility guarantees consistent performance across multiple batches, enhancing reliability in analytical workflows.
- Offers the advantage of low back pressure, contributing to efficient chromatographic processes and system compatibility.
| SPECMA PFP | Si–(CH2)3–C6F5 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm and 5 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.1 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 325 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 11% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 7.5 |
| USP List | L43 |
- Features a pentafluorophenyl group bonded to silica gel, imparting unique separation characteristics.
- The column's distinctive behavior arises from a combination of hydrophobic, dipole, and pi-interactions, setting it apart from ODS and phenyl columns.
- Demonstrates excellent three-dimensional structure recognition capabilities, enhancing its analytical performance.
- Its exceptionally strong retention capability against highly polar or hydrophilic basic compounds makes it suitable for challenging analysis.
- Advanced end-capping treatment ensures sharp elution of compounds prone to adsorption, further enhancing the column's performance and reliability.
| SPECMA Diol | Si–(CH2)3–O–CH2–CH(OH)–CH2OH |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 120 Å |
| Particle Size | 3 μm, 5 μm and 10 μm |
| Pore Volume | 1.02 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 300 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 5% |
| End Capping | No |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 8 |
| USP List | L20 |
- Boasts a dihydroxy propyl group-bonded phase, offering distinct selectivity, particularly in normal mode chromatography.
- The separation mechanism primarily hinges on hydrogen bonding interactions facilitated by the diol groups, particularly with polar compounds.
- Diol columns present a viable alternative to traditional silica columns, often exhibiting heightened retention capabilities.
- This alternative selectivity opens avenues for diverse analytical approaches, expanding the scope of chromatographic applications.
- Leveraging the unique properties of the diol phase, Specma Diol columns cater to the nuanced needs of chromatographers seeking tailored separation strategies.
| SPECMA C1 | Si (CH3) |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Pore Volume | 1.01 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 300 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 3% |
| End Capping | No |
| Recommended pH Range | 1 to 9 |
| USP List | L13 |
- Specma C1 packing provides the lowest retention in the product line.
- It is mainly used for separating non-polar compounds.
- It can also be applied to protein separation using hydrophobic interaction chromatography (HIC).
- The C1 bonding is stable at low pH values, down to pH 2.
| SPECMA C30 | Si (CH30H61) |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 120 Å |
| Pore Volume | 1.02 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 300 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 25% |
| End Capping | No |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 8 |
| USP List | L62 |
- Specma C30 has a high carbon load and dense surface coverage.
- Provides excellent shape selectivity and stability, even at pH 2.
- Available in different pore sizes and particle sizes.
- Wide-pore versions offer enhanced shape selectivity.
- Mainly used for separating carotenoid isomers and long-chain compounds not resolved by C18 columns.
| SPECMA NEO SCX | Si – R – ⌬ – SO₃⁻ |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 80 Å |
| Surface Area | 230 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 4% |
| End Capping | No |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 8 |
| USP List | L9 |
- Contains a silica-based strong cation-exchange sorbent for separating positively charged compounds.
- Commonly used for separating alkaline and soluble compounds, such as organic bases and medicinal salts.
- Suitable for separating primary, secondary, and tertiary amines, as well as proteins and peptides from biological samples.
| SPECMA NEO SAX | Si (CH2)3–N+(CH3)3 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 80 Å |
| Surface Area | 230 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 4% |
| End Capping | No |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 8 |
| USP List | L14 |
- Used to separate anionic compounds in aqueous solutions.
- Compatible with water and organic solvents such as methanol and acetonitrile.
- Retention depends on pH, ionic strength, organic solvent ratio, and temperature.
- Buffer salts are used to adjust pH and ionic strength to improve resolution.
- Requires longer equilibration time than a C18 column.
| SPECMA ODS 3 | Si C18H37 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 100 Å |
| Pore Volume | 1.04 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 450 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 15% |
| End Capping | No |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 8 |
| USP List | L1 |
- SPECMA ODS-3 (USP L1) is best suited for small, low-to-moderate molecular weight compounds with non-polar to moderately polar chemistry.
- It is ideal for molecules containing aromatic rings, aliphatic chains, heterocycles, and halogenated groups, and performs well with neutral and weakly acidic/basic compounds under reversed-phase conditions.
| SPECMA ODS 2 | Si C18H37 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 150 Å |
| Pore Volume | 1.02 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 220 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 18% |
| End Capping | No |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 8 |
| USP List | L1 |
- SPECMA ODS-2 (USP L1) is designed for reversed-phase HPLC analysis of moderate-to-larger chemistry molecules requiring enhanced pore accessibility.
- The 150 Å pore structure and higher carbon load (18%) provide strong hydrophobic retention and improved mass transfer, making it well-suited for hydrophobic APIs, complex drug substances, impurities, and degradation products.
- Ideal for pharmaceutical QC, method development, and stability studies, SPECMA ODS-2 delivers consistent performance across a pH range of 2–8
| SPECMA BDS-C18 | Si C8H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 130 Å |
| Pore Volume | 1.04 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 170 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 12% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 9 |
| USP List | L1 |
- Highly reproducible performance
- Base-deactivated C18 phase with minimal silanol activity
- Affordable, general-purpose columns
- Fully porous particles 3 µm, 5 µm & 10
| SPECMA ODS-H | Si C8H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 120 Å |
| Pore Volume | 1.04 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 170 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 10% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 9 |
| USP List | L1 |
- Outstanding reliability for consistent results
- High-efficiency columns with proven reproducibility
- Capable of separating a wide variety of analytes, from nonpolar to moderately polar and highly lipophilic compounds, including triglycerides
| SPECMA BDS-C8 | Si C8H17 |
|---|---|
| Pore Size | 130 Å |
| Pore Volume | 1.05 mL/g |
| Surface Area | 170 m2/g |
| % of Carbon | 12% |
| End Capping | Yes |
| Recommended pH Range | 2 to 9 |
| USP List | L1 |
- Robust construction ensures long column lifetime
- Reduced retention compared to C18, allowing quicker run times
- Ideal for the separation of acids, bases, and neutral compounds
- Dependable performance for everyday analytical applications


